EUNIS Dublin 2011
linkedIn Twitter Facebook Eunis App Eunis App

Programme & Presentations

Listed below are both the outline programme and the full programme including links to abstracts, papers, presentations and podcasts.

 

Outline Programme


Day 0 - 14th June Wednesday

14:0017:30Registration

Day 1 - 15th June Wednesday

08:3009:00Registration
09:0009:15Introductions
09:1509:30Opening by Provost of Trinity College - Dr John Hegarty
09:3010:15Plenary 1-1 - Patrick Cunningham, Chief Scientific Adviser to the Irish Government
Investing in the Knowledge Economy. Why? Who? How Much? What Benefits?
10:1511:00Plenary 1-2 - Keri Facer, Education and Social Research Institute
Building Sustainable, Democratic and Fair Futures ? Challenges for Education
11:0011:30Coffee 30 mins
11:3013:00Parallel 1 - 3*30 mins
13:0014:00Lunch
14:0015:30Parallel 2 - 3*30 mins
15:3016:00Coffee 30 mins
16:0016:30Plenary 2-1 - Tim Marshall JANET-UK
The difficult we do immediately - the impossible takes a little longer
16:3017:00Plenary 2-2 - Christine Sexton
Challenges are what make life interesting

Day 2 - 16th June Thursday

09:0009:30Plenary 3-1 Gerry Quinn, CIO Central Bank of Ireland
09:3010:00Plenary 3-2 Tom Cochrane, Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Technology, Information and Learning Support), Queensland University of Technology
Research Computing - The Twin Sustainability Challenge - A National Perspective
10:0010:30Poster Session leading to coffee
10:3011:00Coffee 30 mins
11:0012:30Parallel 3 - 3*30 mins
12:3013:30Lunch
13:3015:00Parallel 4 - including Dørup Award stream
15:0015:30Coffee 30 mins
15:3017:30Council meeting and Poster Session
15:3016:15Commercial Presentations
16:1517:00Commercial Presentations
17:0017:45Commercial Presentations

Day 3 - 17th June Friday

09:3010:30Parallel 5 - 2*30 mins
10:3011:00Coffee 30 mins
11:0011:30EUNIS Elite award presentation
11:3012:00Plenary 4-1 - John Dyer, TERENA
The evolution of Research and Education Networks
12:0012:20Plenary 5-1 - Paul Rühl, Bavarian Virtual University
Cooperation in Online-Teaching: Success Factors for Sustainability
12:2012:50Plenary 5-2 - William Florance, Head of Enterprise for Education, EMEA, Google
12:5013:00Handover to EUNIS 2012 & Closing
13:0014:30Packed Lunch



Full Programme, Abstracts, Papers, Presentations & Podcasts

Please note that all Podcast links below will launch the iTunes Preview page for all the recorded podcasts. To access any individual podcast it is recommended you click the 'View in iTunes' link and then subscribe to the entire series, downloading the podcast(s) you wish to view.

Wednesday 15th June - Morning Plenary Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
9:00 John Murphy, Director of IS Services, Trinity College Dublin Introduction
9:15 Dr. John Hegarty, Provost of Trinity College Dublin Opening Address
Plenary 1-1
9:30 Patrick Cunningham, Chief Scientific Adviser to the Irish Government Investing in the Knowledge Economy. Why? Who? How Much? What Benefits?
Plenary 1-2
10:15 Keri Facer, Education and Social Research Institute Building Sustainable, Democratic and Fair Futures ? Challenges for Education

Wednesday 15th June - Morning Parallel Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
Corporate IT - The Robert Emmet Theatre
11:30 Gunnar Boe, Vidar Faltinsen (NO) Campus Best Practices
12:00 Terhi Nikula (FI) IT-Benchmarking in European Higher Education
12:30 Jaakko Riihimaa, Nestori Syynimaa (FI) Enterprise Architecture Framework Adoption By Finnish Applied Univerities' Network
Identity Management - The J.M. Synge Theatre
11:30 Wim Penninx, Laura Stappershoef (NL) How many are you?
12:00 Soren Berglund (SE) Yes, I am a student. Give me a discount!
12:30 Victoriano Giralt, Jose Alfonso Accino, Manuel Baleriola, Ignacio Perez Martin (ES) dUMA: comprehensive personal information management
Knowledge Management - The Edmund Burke Hall
11:30 David Hamill (IE) Social Networking in Education (Engaging students in a collaborative learning experience)
12:00 Steffi Engert, Uwe Blotevogel (DE) Digital Tools at the University of Duisburg-Essen - a Survey among Staff and Students
12:30 Peter Muessig-Trapp, Dr. Stefan Niermann (DE) Lower Saxony's Higher Education Indicator System: An Information System for Performance Based Funding
Sustainable IT - The Jonathan Swift Theatre
11:30 Arsénio Reis, Jorge Borges, João Barroso, Fernando Rodrigues, António Costa, Vitor Sa (PT) A student registration system in the Azure cloud
12:00 Mihaela Banek Zorica, Nikolaj Lazic, Kresimir Pavlina (HR) Cloud computing at higher education institution!?
12:30 Paul Hopkins, Mark Clark, Gill Ferrell (UK) A Study of Early Adopters of Shared Services and Cloud Computing wih the HE community

Wednesday 15th June - Afternoon Plenary Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
Plenary 2-1
16:00 Tim Marshall JANET-UK The difficult we do immediately - the impossible takes a little longer
Plenary 2-2
16:30 Christine Sexton Challenges are what make life interesting

Wednesday 15th June - Afternoon Parallel Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
Corporate IT - The Robert Emmet Theatre
14:00 Enrico Brighi, Nicola Bertazzoni (IT) Switching to Open Source Business Intelligence: report on a two-year experience and next opportunities in Higher Ed
14:30 Noel Wilson (UK) Lean IT - Do we Mean IT?
15:00 Antonio Fernández, Faraón LLorens, Javier De Andrés Rivero (ES) kTI, a self-assessment IT governance system
Identity Management - The J.M. Synge Theatre
14:00 Ricardo Faria, Luis Valente, Lígia Ribeiro, Eduardo E. Correia (PT) User-centric smart card and identity management for the improvement of the electronic services provided by the University of Porto.
14:30 Jean-François Desnos, Gérard Forestier (FR) The Université Joseph Fourier Java Card System at IMAG
15:00 Silvia Knittl, Wolfgang Hommel (DE) Identity Management To Support Hybrid Cloud Environment - Lessons Learnt At The Technische Universität München And The Leibniz Supercomputing Centre
Knowledge Management - The Edmund Burke Hall
14:00 Gill Ferrell, Steffi Engert (UK/DE) Technology-enhanced learning on campus: insights from EUNIS e-Learning Task Force
14:30 António Costa, Jorge Borges, Arsénio Reis, Alberto Vasconcelos, Ramiro Gonçalves, João Barroso (PT)

The University of Trás-os-Montes and Alto Douro e-learning shared federated services - A project report

15:00 Eky Fioole, Jan Snijders (NL) Professionalizing the professionals: going beyond engagement towards a strategy of co-creation
Sustainable IT - The Jonathan Swift Theatre
14:00 Jonathan Dempsey (IE) Overview of a Higher Education Secure Document Shared Service
14:30 Albert Hankel (NL) National collaboration on Sustainability and ICT in the Netherlands

Thursday 16th June - Morning Plenary Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
Plenary 3-1
9:00 Gerry Quinn, CIO Central Bank of Ireland ICT and the Boardroom
Plenary 3-2
9:30 Tom Cochrane, Deputy Vice-Chancellor, (Technology, Information and Learning Support), Queensland University of Technolog Research Computing - The Twin Sustainability Challenge - A National Perspective

Thursday 16th June - Morning Parallel Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
Corporate IT - The Robert Emmet Theatre
11:00 Federico Gallerani (IT) Build once, use many: how to recycle enterprise components to offer new online services
11:30 Paúl Santapau, Vicente Andreu Navarro, Jose Gumbau, Andres Marzal, Ricardo Borillo (ES) IT Governance and security: ISO 27000 at Universitat Jaume I
12:00 Peter Tinson (UK) Counting the cost of IT downtime
Identity Management - The J.M. Synge Theatre
11:00 Jose Sousa, Rui Ramos, Sérgio Afonso, Lígia Ribeiro (PT) UPORTOaai - The Authentication and Authorization Infrastructure at the University of Porto
11:30 Wolfgang Hommel, Ralf Ebner (DE) An Identity Management Web Service for privacy-preserving Course Authorization in Federated E-Learning
12:00 António Costa, Jorge Borges, Arsénio Reis, Ramiro Gonçalves, João Barroso (PT) Providing University Federated Services at UTAD - A project report
Knowledge Management - The Edmund Burke Hall
11:00 Ali Servet Donmez, Fabrizio Bassi, Chiara Carlino, Simone Ravaioli (IT) Universities go mobile
11:30 Yves Epelboin, Laurent Petit (FR) Information technology and pedagogy: did we fail?
12:00 Roberto Clemente, Manuel Rivera (ES) Institutional Use Of Web 2.0 In Spanish Universities
Sustainable IT - The Jonathan Swift Theatre
11:00 Gill Ferrell, Stephen Brown, Peter Chatterton (UK) From Camels to Critical Friends: intervention strategies for sustainable innovation
11:30 Nicola Hogan (UK) The SUSTE-TECH Project : Reducing ICT related Energy Use in UK FHE institutions through the use of more sustainable technology.
12:00 Jørgen Moth, Mike Norris, Robert Pekal (IE) NREN Best Common Practice - can we make our academic networks greener?

Thursday 16th June - Afternoon Parallel Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
Corporate IT - The Robert Emmet Theatre
13:30 Gunnar Boe, Kenneth Hostland (NO) Managing information security
14:00 Mikael Berglund (SE) Integrating social media with campus security solutions
14:30 Luís Barbosa, Paulo Alves, Arsénio Reis and João Barroso (PT) SIDE: Teaching Support Information System
Identity Management - The J.M. Synge Theatre
13:30 Vicente Andreu Navarro, Jose Gumbau, Paúl Santapau, Andres Marzal, Ricardo Borillo (ES) STORK project results: paneuropean eID interoperability demonstrated
14:00 Victoriano Giralt (ES) SSEDIC: Building a Thematic Network for European eID
14:30 Glenn Wearen (IE) Federated Access 2.0
Sustainable IT - The Jonathan Swift Theatre
13:30 Pau Minoves, Alin Pastrama, Andrew Mackarel (IE) Renewable Power associated InfraStructure as a Service
14:00 Brian Mulligan, Brian Coll (IE) Lecture Capture: A Key Technology for Sustainable and Scalable Open Educational Resource Generation.
14:30 Sarah Hayes, David Pollard (UK) Framing the distance experience: towards a critical understanding of what it means to distance teach
Dørup Award 2011
13:30 Eva Patricia Gil, Xavier Aracil, Irene Manresa (ES) iUOC: Enhanced Mobile Learning at the UOC
13:55 Goran Bubas, Ana Coric, Tihomir Orehovacki (HR) Strategies for implementation of Web 2.0 tools in academic education
14:20 Francois Cadé (FR) Descartes Medias
14:45 Announcement of winner and presentation of Dørup Award
15:00 Meeting of EUNIS e-Learning Task Force

Thursday 16th June - Afternoon Commercial Presentations

Commercial Presentations 1 - The Robert Emmet Theatre
15:30 CampusIT Panel Discussion
Jan Naratil
Zero-to-Live in Four Weeks
16:15 IBM
Mike Roche
Social Computing for the Enterprise
Commercial Presentations 2 - The J.M. Synge Theatre
15:30 SAP Presentation
Dr Malcolm Woodfield
Unwiring The Campus
16:15 Intel
Martin Curley, Intel & Martin Delaney, Maynooth
Improving IT Capability and Value through Assessment and Benchmarking  
Commercial Presentations 3 - The Jonathan Swift Theatre
15:30 IS4U, s.r.o. (cz)
Milan Sorm
EDU One: Can be the University information system for free?

Friday 17th June - Morning Parallel Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
Corporate IT - The Robert Emmet Theatre
09:30 Jan Schreiter, Rainer Alt, Gunnar Auth (DE) Selection of Integrated Campus Management Systems: The Case of AlmaWeb
Identity Management - The J.M. Synge Theatre
09:30 Michael Gubbins, Detective Sergeant Computer Crime Investigation Unit Garda Bureau of Fraud Investigation
Knowledge Management - The Edmund Burke Hall
09:30 Nuno Pina Goncalves, Nelson Russo, Cláudia Moreira (PT) Social Media Software underpinning business processes in higher education institutions

Friday 17th June - Morning Plenary Sessions

Time Presenter(s) Title Further Information
EUNIS Elite Award Presentation
11:00 Prof. Andrea Cammelli, Ing Alberto Leone AlmaLaurea: organization and services for the University quality assurance and graduate placement
Plenary 4-1
11:30 John Dyer, TERENA The evolution of Research and Education Networks
Plenary 5-1
12:00 Paul Ruhl, Bavarian Virtual University Cooperation in Online-Teaching: Success Factors for Sustainability
Plenary 5-2
12:20 William Florance, Head of Enterprise for Education, EMEA, Google Consumerization, Commoditization, Cloud… and the limits of the new normal.

Poster Presentations

Presenter(s) Title Further Information
Mira Pihlaja, Janne Saarela (FI) Tandem Development of Competence Based Curriculum Model and ICT Systems of Curriculum at Vaasa UAS (VAMK)
Zuzana Kolarovszka, Iveta Kremenova, Juraj Fabus (SK) Managing of IT Services Environment in Higher Education
Jose Alfonso Accino, Elena Lozano (ES) OAuth2lib based groups management tool for authorization and services aggregation
Annette Baumann (DE) Towards a "Harvard Approach" in University Education?
Ricardo Borillo, Andrés Marzal, Jose Gumbau, Vicente Andreu Navarro, Paúl Santapau (ES) Agile development teams as an instrument for managing change at Universitat Jaume I
Andrew Mackarel Resource Centre for Logical IP Network  
Nikolaj Lazic, Damir Boras Augmented Books
Steffi Engert (DE) Digital Tools for Lifelong Learning (LLL) Readiness for Small and Medium Enterprises (EU Project ReadiSME)
Jana Kohoutkova, Michaela Poremska Dynamic Shopping Systems - A Solution For Public Tenders
Kaisa Haapala, Janne Oksanen Activating Community Collaboration at Funet
Martinha Piteira, Carlos Costa, Fausto Mourato, Filipe Jacinto, Milton Isidorp Online Serious Game to Teach and Learning Computer Programming  
Janina Mincer-Daszkiewicz, Wojciech Rygielski ECTS Study Guide - is it possible to handle the tough task in an easy way?
Karoline Westerland On Budget is not Enough - Lesson Learned leaving an email system from the 90s
Ewa Magiera Integrated Management Platform Dedicated to Higher Educational Institutions
Jacquie Kelly, Andy Stewart, Erik Bohemian, Paul Lowe Collaborative Online Tools to Support Global Business and Community Engagement
Nicola Hogan SUSTE-TECH project: Reducing ICT related Energy Use in UK FHE institutions through the use of more sustainably technology